EX9543/G: PCI 64/32-Bit Gigabit 1000Base-X Fiber NIC

9543gpci

PCI 64/32-Bit Gigabit 1000Base-X Fiber NIC

EX-9543/G PCI Card is a Fiber Gigabit Ethernet to 64 bits PCI bus adapter that fully complies with all IEEE 802.3z and 1000Base-SX/LX standards. It provide up to 2000Mbps full-duplex bandwidth capacity to support high-end servers. In addition, with advanced functions like VLAN filtering packet processing, the adapter provides added performance, flexible configuration and secure networking to users in a standards-based environment. Two LED indicators (LINK/ACT and FDX) on the bracket will help to oversee the board link, activities and full-duplex status.

Benefits

High Performance

Delivering network speed up to 2000Mbps (full-duplex), the adapter brings high bandwidth to servers. To verify of IP headers and TCP / UDP checksums for received data offloads the server's overheads, making more of the server processing power available for the applications.

Support 32/64-bit PCI bus configuration

This adapter operates in 32-bit 33MHz / 64-bit 66MHz PCI slots. It auto-configures according to the different data path widths, while maintaining compatibility with various server configurations.

VLAN Support

The adapter provides on-board screening of VLAN tagged Ethernet frames compliant with IEEE 802.3. This allows the server to operate in a flexible and secure network configuration in an IEEE 802.1Q Tag-based environment.

Features

  • High bandwidth 1000Mbps Network Speed
  • Supports Full-Duplex Mode
  • Supports IEEE 802.3x Full-Duplex Flow Control
  • Supports 32/64 bits PCI bus
  • Compliant with PCI 2.2 Interface
  • Supports Jumbo Frame up to 9014 Bytes
  • Supports High Level VLAN Filtering Function
  • Supports on-board verification of IP headers and TCP / UDP checksums for received data
  • Supports on-board screening of VLAN tagged Ethernet frames

Technical Specification:

Standards:

  • IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-SX/LX
  • IEEE 802.3x Full-Duplex Flow Control
  • IEEE 802.1Q VLANs
  • IEEE 802.1p Quality of Service

Connector:

  • 850nm SC multi-mode (Default)
  • 850nm VF-45, MT-RJ, LC multi-mode
  • 1310nm SC, MT-RJ, LC single-mode
  • 1550nm SC, LC single-mode
  • Option is available upon request

Fiber Optic Cable:

  • 62.5/125, 50/125mm multi-mode
  • 9/125mm single-mode

Data Transfer Mode/Speed:

  • Full duplex with NWay flow control
  • 1000Mbps speed

Diagnostics LED on Bracket:

  • LINK/ACT
  • FDX

Other Specifications:

  • Bus Slot: 64/32 bits PCI 2.2 Compliant
  • Power Requirement: Max. 10W, +5VDC@2A
  • Ambient Temperature: 0° to 50°C
  • Humidity: 5% to 90%
  • PCB Dimensions: 165(L) ´ 56(H) mm
  • Emission: Complies with EMI Standard FCC Class A CE Mark