EX9543 : Fiber Optic to ETHERNET

ex9543
Fiber Optic to ETHERNET
Key Specifications/Special Features:
EX9543 is a Fast Ethernet 100 Base-TX to Fiber 100 Base-FX converter. It features one fiber port with SC, ST, MT-RJ or VF-45 connector and one twisted pair port with RJ-45 connector. It converts electrical signal from 100 Base-TX side into optical signal at 100 Base-FX side and vice versa.
  • Support Fast Ethernet 100Base-TX and 100 Base-FX
  • Multiple choices for fiber connectors: SC / ST / MT-RJ / VF-45 for multi-mode and single-mode
  • Standalone or composite applications
  • 100Mbps auto-duplex-negotiation
  • 100Mbps for half-duplex mode
  • 200Mbps for full-duplex mode
Technical Specification:
Standards: IEEE802.3u 100 Base-TX/FX
Models:

Model
Connector Type
EX9543 ST/SC
RJ-45 <-> ST/SC 1310nm
EX9543 VF
RJ-45 <-> VF-45 1310nm
EX9543 MT
RJ-45 <-> MT-RJ 1310nm
The 100 Mbps 1300nm Fiber Transceivers:
ST/SC multi-mode 2Km
Default
SC.S20/S40/S60/S80/S100Km single-mode
Optional
VF-45 multi-mode, single-mode
**Optional
MR-RJ multi-mode, single-mode 15Km
**Optional

*: SC single-mode S20/S40/S60/S80/S100 Km are optional
**: VF-45, MT-RJ are available on request only
UTP Cable: Cat. 5 cable up to 100m
  • Fiber Cable: 50/125, 62.5/125, or 100/140µm multi-mode
  • 80/125, 8.7/125, 9/125 or 10/125µm single-mode
  • Data Transfer Rate:
  • 100Mbps auto-duplex-negotiation
  • 100Mbps for half-duplex mode
  • 200Mbps for full-duplex mode
  • LED Indicators: FX Tx, Link, TX Tx, Link, FDX, POWER
  • Power Requirement: 1A @ +5V (from MII Connector)
  • Ambient Temperature: 0o to 50oC
  • Humidity: 5% to 90%